2015

2015

19.09-31.10.2015 Agora Digital House of Arts Szekszárd/HU, www.szekszardagora.hu

12.09 -10.10.2015 NATURE-MAN Nationalpark Harz Sankt Andreasberg/DE

26.09 – 25.10.2015 VIBRATIONS (mit Mateusz Dobrowski) Galerie Burkhofer Gottenheim/DE www.galeriebirkhofer.de

15.10-14.11.2015 MISTAKEN FOR A STRANGER Künstlerhaus Wien www.k-haus.at

26.10 -29.11.2015 II Kazan Grafic Biennial/RU, www.izo-museum.ru

23.10-25.10.2015 Videomedeja Video festival Novi Sad/Serbia, http://videomedeja.org/?lang=en

3.06-29.06.2015 Public Art Festival, Omsk, Multimedia Artschool „Event“ http://event-artschool.com

30.05-23.08.2015 „Im Rausch“ Städtische Galerie Bremen www.staedtischegalerie-bremen.de

09.06- 13.08.2015 „Verstehen heißt Reduzieren“ Anna-Palais Oldenburg

16.06-3.07.2015 – „Im Tun Sein“ Kulturzentrum Spittelberg im Amerlinghaus

14.08-28.08.2015 Public art Festival „XII ART AL VENT“ GATA DE GORGOS ALICANTE (SPAIN) www.artalvent.com29.11-2014 – 22.02.2015

30. Mai – 23. August 2015 „IM RAUSCH“ u.a. Eugenia Gortchakova Städtische Galerie Bremen

100 Jahre Stadtmuseum Oldenburg
http://www.stadtmuseum-oldenburg.de/ausstellungen/sonderausstellungen/100-jahre-stadtmuseum/

12.12.2014 – 30.02.2015
Galerie Municipale d’Art Contemporain Chamalièrs/France
www.amac-chamalieres.com

14 January – 31 January 2015
18 × 8: From Point A to PointB and back again…
http://pointb.org/

The International Biennale of Graphic Art
Harmony Hall
05.01-25.01.2015
Sunday –Thursday 12:00–18:00
Hillel St. 27 Jerusalem
Tel: 026211777

2014
27.10 – 13.11.2014
Fron Saima to Saima. Grafics without borders, Art Museum Imatra

7.11.2014 – 14.12.2014
THE FACE. Die Evolution der Portraitfotografie – Villa Ichon, Bremen/DE

5.11.2014 – 10.12.2014
„Russland“– Museum für Völkerfreundschaft, Machachkala/RU

6.11.2014 – 31.12.2014
„SPECIMEN“ CENTRUM sztuki Wspolszesny „Elktrownia“ Radom/PL

1.11.2014 – 1.12.2014
„Eng“ – Krasnoyarsk Museum Zentrum/RU

8.11.2014 – 9.12.2014
„Enduring Folds“ – Le Centre d’artistes Voix Visuelle, Ottawa/Canada

20.11.2014 – 6.12.2014
International Print Biennial – Narodni Muzej Cacak/Serbia

14,15.11-2014
No regrets! Künstlerhaus Wien

14.10 – 09.11.2014
German Days in Siberia. Me – The Other
Exhibition Hall of the Russian Artists Union, Cheljabinsk

Biography&Filmography 2015

EUGENIA GORTCHAKOVA_CV
Kaiserstrasse 7 26122 Oldenburg_gortchakova@tonline.de; http://www.eugenia-gortchakova.de

*Kirov/Ru, based in Oldenburg; investigates Time, Communication, Identity, new media theories / Focus: Philosophy

1967-72 Philology- and 1978-82 Art History-Studies at the State-University Moscow
1992 Atelier in Oldenburg

Prizes, grants (selected)
1996 II.Prize of the V. Intern. Print-Biennial of the Diozesan-Museum Katowice
1994 Prize of the 1.Biennial d‘Alcoj, Spain
1997 Prize at the Intern. Print-Triennail in Cairo
1997 Prize 4.Triennial for Small Print Forms Chamalières
1999 1.Prize of the XXXI. Symposion, Gyor, Hungary
1999 Honorable Mention 12. Intern. Print- Triennial Fredrikstad
2000 Sponsors-Prize V. Intern. Print- Biennial Sapporo, Japan
2006 New York grant of BBK Bremen
2006 Prize of Art-Academy Katowice, Intern. Print Triennial Cracow
2007 Grant Bishkek Art Center, Kyrgyzstan
2008 Grant Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (ifa)
2008 Diplom „Gold Tamburin“ Filmfestival, Chanty-Mansijsk
2009 Artfestival Mahares, Tunis
2009 Project – Prize, Biennial Novosibirsk
2011 Videoart Prize Bremen (with Kornelia Hoffmann)
2011 Grant Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (ifa)
2012 Diplom Tallinn 4th Drawing Triennial
2013 Diplom Kasan Grafik Biennale
2013 Prize Hungarian Electrographic Art Association
2013 First prize „A Glimpse of the Future” Le Centre d‘Artistes Ottawa
2014 Residence „OBRAZ“ Evoramonte/Portugal

Exhibitions (selected)
1992 Oldenburger Kunstverein (E);
1999 „Red GOLGORJAK“ Town Galerie Bremen
2001 49. Biennial Venice; CYNETart Dresden; Bundeskunsthalle Bonn
2003 Jewish Museum Venice; Biennial Györ; Museum – Biennial History Museum Krasnojarsk/RU
2004 Gallery University Laval Quebec; Künstlerhaus Örlikon Zürich; Brandenburgische Kunstsammlungen Cottbus; Museum Cagnes – sur – mer; Bamberger Dom; Impermanenza, Scuola di S. Giovanni Evangelista Venice
2005 51. Biennial Venice; Östersunds konstvideofestival, Schweden
2006 M’ARS gallery, Moskau (E); ANIGMA, videofestival, Novosibirsk; Triannial Cracow
2007 Gyeongnam Festival Korea; Devine In.tent, Venedig; Kassel; New York; Portrait, Town Galery Bremen
2008 European Month of Fotography Berlin; „Wahrheit… verbindet“ UNI Oldenburg; „Sky and hell“ Culture Church Bremen; Biennial of Tehran; Bishkek Art Center; Filmfestival, Chanty-Mansijsk; Town Galery Bremen

2009 M.Vrubel Artmuseum, Omsk (E); To the Sun, Weserburg Museum, Bremen; Biennial Town Programm, Venice; Kunstforum Ostdeutsche Galerie, Regensburg; Artmuseum Bonn; Triannials /Biannials: London, Novosibirsk, Cracow, Katowice, Györ, Alexandria, Bitola; Contemporary Istambul 09

2010 Künstlerhaus Wien (E); Festival Traverse Video, Goethe-Institut, Toulouse; Arthall Messmer, Riegel; Artmuseum Oldenburg, Künstlerhaus Wien; Artmuseum Bonn; Filmfestival Chanty-Mansijsk; ‚Erased Walls‘, Videofestival Berlin; Media Art Triennial Belgrade; Festival „Instants Video“ Marceille, Prague; Façade video festival, Plovdiv; 2010/11 „New York now and then“: Kunsthaus „Roba“, Omsk; Kunstmuseum Novosibirsk; Museum of Photography, Yekaterinburg; Villa Ichon, Bremen; Moscow Museum of Modern Art

2011 What ist Trason? Thealit, Bremen; „FACE“ History museum, Novosibirsk; History Museum Krasnojarsk; Artmuseum Cheljabinsk/RU; Eumeria Galerie, Tokio; Fotomuseum, Ekaterinburg; The American University of Paris; ROSFOTO, Sankt-Petersburg; Womenmuseum, Bonn; Streaming Festival at The Hague; OSTRALE Dresden; World Exchange Hall, Gyeongsangnam-do, Korea; Façade video festival, Art Today Association, Plovdiv, „Breakfast in Rubljovka“ (E / with Ruslan Gudiev) Galerie Mitte, Bremen

2012 7th annual Carnival of e-Creativity, India; Traverse video, Goethe Institut-Toulouse; Extra short film festival, Moscow; „Borders“ Omsk (E); Annuale Edinbourgh; Holmfirth Arts Festival/UK; „MATRICES 2012“ – 6th international exhibition of small forms of Electrographic Art, Budapest; Tallinn 4th Drawing Triennial; Novosibirsk Triennial, Novosibirsk Artmuseum; „Under pressure“ Bremen Town gallery; „Return of home“ Kolonie Wedding, Berlin; Video prize Paula Modersohn-Becker Musem, Bremen; Gallery Sandmann, Berlin (E)

2013 5.Moscow Biennial of Contemporary Art, Special projects; „Une Vision du Futur“ Centre d’artistes Voix Visuelle, Ottawa; II Print Biennial Kunstmuseum Kazan/RU; „Interfaces – Istanbul „ Tophane-i Amire Culture and Art Center ; „in.print.out“ Künstlerhaus Wien, „Cold war“ Kolonie Wedding, Berlin; „Narrowly“ Town Artmuseum Omsk, Artmuseum Ufa/RU; „Wir sind hier“ Arthall Esslingen,Athens Video Art Festival, French Culture Institute Wien; „Art and Transcendence“ Galeria XX1 Warsaw

2014 „Strange and beautiful“ Diab Art Centre Khartoum,/Sudan (E); „Places of desire“ Museum of modern art,Novi Sad/Serbia; 30th festival Sarajevo Winter; German Days in St. Petersburg/RU; Festival the Holiday of Holydays, Beit Hagefen Arab Jewish Center, Haifa; Festival „The others“ Central library Bremen; Kunstfrühling Bremen; public art festival ART AL VENT DE GATA GORGOS/Spain; ME-THE OTHER. OPERATION „RECOGNITION“ Exhibition Hall Union of Artists, Chelyabinsk/RU (E); „Russia“– Museum of Peoples‘ Friendship, Machachkala/RU; „TIGHT“ –  Krasnoyarsk Museum Center/RU;  “Enduring Folds“ -  Le Centre d’artistes Voix Visuelle, Ottawa/Canada; International Print Biennial – Narodni Muzej Cacak/Serbia; Grafik Biennale, Art Museum Imatra/FIN, „The Ultimate Summit“ Künstlerhaus, Vienna

2015 18×18: From PointA to Point B Art Center Point B New York; 100 Years of Town art museum Oldenburg; Print Biennial – Art Centre Jerusalem/Israel; „CONCRETE / DISCOURSE / RELATION“ BWA Gallery, Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski/PL; GRID Institute of Fine Arts Jan Kochanowski University, Kielce/PL; IM RAUSCH Town Gallery Bremen; UNDERSTANDING MEANS REDUCTION Anna Palais Oldenburg; MISTAKEN FOR A STRANGER Künstlerhaus, Vienna, III Kazan Biennial/RU, public art festival ART AL VENT DE GATA GORGOS/Spain; Videomedeja Videofestival Novi Sad/Serbia, Agora Digital Szekszárd/Hungary, NATURE-MAN Nationalpark Harz Sankt Andreasberg/DE, History Museum Krasnojarsk 2015 (E), Birkhofer Gallery Friburg 2015 (E)

EUGENIA GORTCHAKOVA_Filmography
1. Time=beginning&end 2006 Film-Portrait with Wolfgang Wortmann 27’41′‘
2. „clean“, Video, 8’ (with Wolfgang Wortmann )
3. „NANA oder die Tiefe liegt an der Oberfläche“, Video, 6’; 2006 (with Wolfgang Wortmann)
4. „Herkules“, 4’ 2006 (with Wolfgang Wortmann)
5. „Perspectives“ 10’2008 (with Wolfgang Wortmann)
6. Portrait of a tree 4’ 2008 (with Wolfgang Wortmann)
7. Hercules 6’ 2008 (with Wolfgang Wortmann)
8. „Free like a leaf in the wind“ 8204 days of correspondence between Hannah Arendt and Karl Jaspers 2009 14’58’’
9. To the sun 3’14’’ DV-PAL, 3 :4, sound, colour
10. SUPERFIN 21’49’’2009 (with Wolfgang Wortmann)
11. LIGHT VARIATIONS 5’47’’
12. WINTER 5:13 16:9, Colour, Sound
13. BRAKFASR IN RUBLJOVKA 16:9, 14’
14. THE FIRST (with Susanne Ackers) 13:22 16:9
15. OTHERNESS 16:9 3 Parts (variable)
17. TARTLETS AND DEVILS 9:15, 16:9, Sound, Color
18.The book and the Wind 3:12, 3:4, Colour, Sound
19.Rendezvous 4:43, 16:9, Colour, Sound

2014

2014 30th festival Sarajevo Winter
2014 German Days in Media Center St. Petersburg/RU
2014 Festival the Holiday of Holydays, Beit Hagefen Arab Jewish Center, Haifa
2014 Festival „The others“ Central library Bremen
2014 Kunstfrühling Bremen
2014 public art festival ART AL VENT DE GATA GORGOS/Spain
2014 Galeria XX1 Warsaw
2014 „Strange and Beautiful“ Exhibition, lectures and workshop in Diab Arts Centre Khartoum/Sudan
2014 „Places of desire“ Museum of Modern Art Novi Sad/Serbia

2014

Prizes, Grants
2013 Diplom Tallinn 4th Drawing Triennial
2013 First Prize „A Glimpse of the Future” Le Centre d’artistes, Ottawa
2013 Diplom International Graphic Biennial Kazan/RU
2013 Berlin Grant, Senator for Culture Bremen
2013 Prize Hungarian Electrographic Art Association
Exhibitions
2013 5.Moscow Biennial of Contemporary Art, Special projects
2013 „Une Vision du Futur“ Centre d’artistes Voix Visuelle, Ottawa
2013 „Interfaces – Istanbul „ Tophane-i Amire Culture and Art Center
2013 „in.print.out“ Künstlerhaus Wien
2013 „Cold war“ Kolonie Wedding, Berlin
2013 „Narrowly“ Town Artmuseum Omsk, Artmuseum Ufa/RU
2013 „Wir sind hier“ Arthall Esslingen
2013 Athens Video Art Festival, French Culture Institute Wien
2013 „Art and Transcendence“ Galeria XX1 Warsaw
2013 „Holidays of Holidays“ Beit-HaGefen Arab Jewish Culture Center, Haifa
2013 SALON VIDEO Bucharest
2013 OZON International Video Art Festival Katowice/PL
2013 II Graphic Biennial Kazan/RU Control 2012 etching“ alt=“Control 2012 etching“ />
Lectures, presentations
2013 EDITH-RUSS-SITE for Media Art
2013 „Introduction into Media Art“ The course of lectures for postraduate students of the Institute for Management Omsk/RU
2014 30th festival Sarajevo Winter; German Days in St. Petersburg/RU
2014 Festival the Holiday of Holydays, Beit Hagefen Arab Jewish Center, Haifa
2014 Festival „The others“ Central library Bremen
2014 Kunstfrühling Bremen
2014 public art festival ART AL VENT DE GATA GORGOS/Spain
2014 Galeria XX1 Warsaw

Winter

winter-still“ alt=“winter-still“ />

Breakfast in Rubljovka

StillBreakfast in Rubljovka-still

The 20th Bremen Award for Video Art

2nd Prize – Eugenia Gortchakova with Kornelia Hoffmann for a project „Under a hat“

No-Festival

4-10.11.2011 „No-Festival“ – Ufa und Cheljabinsk Russia www.no-festival.ru Eugenia Gortchakova: Jury, Lectures (Geschwindigkeit und Langsamkeit. Identität und new media) , Workshop („Under a hat“. Identität als Beziehung)


a href=“http://www.tv-rb.ru/news/2011-11-04/mezhdunarodnyi-net-festival-videoarta-i-animatsii-otkrylsya-v-ufe/8383″>

Exibitions:september, october 2011

„Art and Knowledge“
Al. Jana Pawła II 36,
00-141 Warszawa,
tel./fax (22) 620 78 72
pon. -sr, pt. 11.00-17.00,
czw. 13.00-19.00,
sob. 11.00-15.00
xx1@mckis.waw.pl

Sztuka a poznanie
9-29 września 2011
http://www.galeriaxx1.pl/

Tamara Berdowska, Gerhard Birkhofer, Hellmut Bruch, Krystian Burda, Dominique Chapuis
Mateusz Dąbrowski, Paweł Dutkiewicz, Gerhard Froemel, Andrzej Gieraga, Ryszard Gieryszewski
Julian Gil, Ingo Glass, Kazimierz Głaz, Eugenia Gortchakova, Dorota Grynczel
Istvan Haasz, Adam Hawryłkiewicz, Gerhard Hotter, Jerzy Kałucki, Mieczysław Knut
Jo Kuhn, Łukasz Leszczyński, Anders Liden, Josef Linschinger
Wiesław Łuczaj, Ryszard Ługowski, Michał Misiak, Paweł Mostowski
Leszek Oprządek, Janusz Orbitowski, Jan Pamuła, Tomasz Prymon
Anna Szprynger, Reinhard Roy, Grzegorz Sztabiński, Tadeusz Wiktor, Norbert Thomas
Jerzy Treliński, Anna Trochim, Mieczysław Wiśniewski, Jean-Pierre Viot, Piet van Zon
Kurator: Bożena Kowalska

World Plate and Print Art Exhibition, World Exchange Hall, Gyeongsangnam-do, Korea

„Loving Art- Making Art: My home is your Home“ , videofestival, Tel Aviv
Curator: Liliana Orbach
The video program „My Home is your Home“ will be screened on Friday and Saturday (September 9th-10th) at 11:00, 13:00, 15:00 and 17:00 (program length: about 50 min).

„Distanzhalten“ von 7.15 bis 19.30 Uhr
Persönliche
Bildräume und Zeitgeschichten
von Eugenia Gortchakova
und Amir Omerovic
9.10.2011-31.01.2012
Täglich von 7.15 bis 19.30 Uhr

St.-Pauli-Deich 24, 28199 Bremen

News

1.7. – 4.9.2011 OSTRALE Internationale Ausstellung für zeitgenössische Künste

OSTRALE´011- International Exhibition of contemporary Arts

Opening OSTRALE´011 on July 1st

OSTRALE´011: July 1st – September 4th
Already for the fifth time the OSTRALE is transforming the historic buildings of the Hans-Erlwein Slaughter House. 150 national and international artists from 24 nations show genre crossing, contemporary art. For the first time the OSTRALE openes for it`s audiance for two month.
www.ostrale.de>
Eugenia Gortchakova / Deutschland / Videoinstallation, C-Print, Malerei
„Frühstück in Rubljovka“
(shown in Fettschmelze)
www.vimeo.com/25926077>

GALERIE Z (Bratislava, Venturska 9) 23.06-28.08.2011
during Festival „Sculpture and objectXVI“ Bratislava, Piestany

„REVERSE“ (Curator: Eugenia Gortchakova) with Ulu Braun (Video); Claudia Christoffel (Installation); Kyungwoo Chun (Video); Kerstin Drobek (Photo); Eugenia Gortchakova (Video); Herwig Gillerke (Photo); Marikke Heinz-Hoek (C-print); Constantin Jaxy (Light-Object); Wolf Kahlen (Video); Christina Kubisch (Sound-Project ); Katja Liebmann (Print);Isolde Loock (C-print); Olaf Metzel (documentation); Mariella Mosler(Photo); REINIGUNGSGESELLSCHAFT (RG) (Martin Keil, Henrik Mayer) (participation projects); Ulrike Rosenbach (Performance-video, Photo); Corinna Schnitt (Video); Cornelia Sollfrank (net-project); Marina Steinacker & Susanne Katharina Willand (Video); Tillman Rothermel (Video); Timm Ulrichs (print); The Sine Wave Orchestra (participation sound project), supported by / unterstützt vom Goethe Institut, Bratislava

‚Invertion‘ as a method in contemporary art: photoinstallations, objects, participation, interactive, net-projects
Eugenia Gortchakova: „Winter“ Performance: Kerstin Drobek 2010, Video, 5:03
www.vimeo.com/16765029>

„Wien ist weiblich! / Vienna is in women´s hands“ Balnea Esplanade Piestany, SK
6.07-9.09 2011

Eugenia Gortchakova about Anna Freud


„NYC | INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVES“ ( 24. Juni bis 30. Juli 2011)

Kurator – Andrey Martinov (Moskau)
Villa Ichon in Bremen e.V.
Goetheplatz 4
D-28203 Bremen

http://www.villa-ichon.de
Eugenia Gortchakova: video, Photo
www.vimeo.com/13427465>

1.06 –15.07 2011 MARKERS / MAPPING in oocasione della Biennale di Venezia ARTISTI VISIVI 2011
Curators: Doron Polok and Amir Cohen
Eugenia Gortchakova: „Venice ist not an island“

Cultural association ARTLIFEfortheworld gallery
Calle dei Miracoli 6021
Venezia
Italy
www.artlifefortheworld.it

„Sophia“ Women’s museum, Bonn
15.05.2011 bis
21.08.2011

Eugenia Gortchakova „Winter“ Performance: Kerstin Drobek 2010, Video, 5:03

23 Sep.-6 Nov. 2011 World Plate and Print Art Exhibition –Millennial Wind
World Exchange Hall, Gyeongsangnam-do, Korea

Eugenia Gortchakova: Network wisdom 2011 Series, 12 Prints
C-Print, glass, each 24,85 × 19,42 cm.

The dimensions of the color lines are determined by the frequency of words in Internet in different languages  (English, Russian, Korean, Chinese, Japanese, Turkish,  French, Spain, Polish, Hebrew, Arabic)
The key words of Buddhism  (Wisdom, sympathy, concentration, suffering, happiness) are opposed to such of the network society (profit, power, communication, information)

eugenia gortchakova/marikke heinz-hoek/constantin jaxy/isolde loock
SLUG  (engl.) Schlag; Kugel; Nacktschnecke
Ein abgestelltes Objekt auf totem Gleis. Transportmittel ohne Räder. Für Güter, Tiere, Menschen. Gesprächsfetzen an der Wand …gib mir zucker, dann geb ich dir schnee… 
Textzitat aus: Art Spiegelman DIE GESCHICHTE EINES ÜBERLEBENDEN.
(Konstruktionsabbildungen: Jürgen Amthor)
http://vimeo.com/user6620135/videos